Saturday, October 29, 2011

The Homeschool Mother's Journal

In my life this week…
I had soooo much to do this week.  Our puppet team performances are Saturday and Monday.
Almost there!
I got new glasses this week.  Yay!  I had gotten my contacts earlier but I needed new back up glasses badly, not to mention the new prescription change. Yep. Bifocals. They've arrived.
But the neat thing I want to share is the place that I got my glasses.  I ordered them from http://www.zennioptical.com/.  I got frames #717121. I got the progressive lenses, anti-glare and all the trimmings. Total cost with shipping under $45!!! Amazing!  I would recommend this site to anyone except maybe if it were your very first pair of glasses.  But having worn glasses since the 4th grade myself, I know what styles and sizes work for me.  I will order from them again.  So many cute glasses and the prices just can NOT be beat!
I brought home groceries this week and we put everything away and went about our business.  Only the next morning I noticed a bag in the corner of the kitchen, by the desk.  Hmmm..what is this doing here? When I opened it... TWO GALLONS OF MILK!!! I was so upset!  That's a fortune you know?  Oh well, nothing I can do about it now.  But boy was I really mad at myself for not noticing that!

In our homeschool this week…
It was so overwhelming trying to get everything done this week.  We took  a little different approach to our schedule.  So we made up a list each day of what needed to be done for our home and outside projects (like the puppet team stuff) and divided it up school assignment, chore, assignment, chore, school assignment. etc. throughout the day with a few Skip-bo games thrown in for good measure. ;) It certainly helped!  Many times when DS had an independent assignment I could do an extra chore or even just a short break to clear my mind and check the list.  I prioritized them throughout the week and we really got so much done!  Even some mopping and the sheets got washed and changed!  Anyone that knows me knows the three chores I hate are cleaning the tub, changing the sheets and mopping.  I don't know why but I'd rather clean a thousand toilets than clean one tub. LOL.  I'm weird maybe but that's the way it is.  So if those chores get done, well it's an awesome week in my book. The one thing that did not get done was biology.  I'm working on some more planning.  This is one subject that takes a bit more planning on my part and I'm the one who's fallen a bit "behind" on it.  I'm getting ready to incorporate some Simple School units I downloaded from Currclick.  I'll report on those as we go.

Helpful homeschooling tips or advice to share…
My advice is if you're overwhelmed with life, just break it into bite sized pieces and spread things out through the day like I did this week.  It really works wonders for your state of mind.

My favorite thing this week was…
Dark chocolate.  Need I say more?


Questions/thoughts I have…
Anyone else doing something different than the usual texts in upper sciences?  I'd like to learn about some plans with low budget and less texts.

I’m reading…
I didn't read much of anything this week except 1 Samuel.  I'm reading through this in my quiet time.

I’m cooking…
Enchiladas for the Lord's Supper.  At our church we "sup" together as the disciples did (although I doubt they ate enchiladas ;)).  I love doing it this way. It's so personal and such a loving, and family oriented atmosphere.

I’m praying for…
A friend.  There is a history of breast cancer in her family and she is having some issues there.  So far good news, mammogram was clear! Praise the Lord.


The Homeschool Mother's Journal

1 comment:

Lisa said...

Coming over to visit from THMJ! :-)

You have me lol about the enchiladas for the Lord's Supper. I bet He would have liked enchiladas. :-))))

I hear you on being a bit "behind" with the sciences and for everything for that matter. But, as I figure it, I need to get out of the mentality of being equal with some non-existant standard and do what is comfortable and works for my kids. That is so much easier said than done, though! :-)))

Hope you have a great week!
Many blessings,
Lisa